Maryville University Website Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of May 21, 2024

Introduction

亚洲体育博彩平台(“玛丽维尔”、“亚洲体育博彩平台”、“亚洲体育博彩平台的”或“亚洲体育博彩平台的”)尊重您的信息隐私. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, share, and safeguard your information. 本隐私政策适用于访问本网站(“本网站”)和通过本网站提供的服务的个人, “Services”).

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will post an amended version on this webpage. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Maryville policies related to various forms of consumer or other protected information, and employee or student conduct can be found at http://rdlxmn.chariotgcs.com/admissions/financial-aid/consumer-information/.

This Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

  1. Personal Data We Collect
  2. How We Use Your Personal Data
  3. How We Share Your Personal Data
  4. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
  5. “Do Not Track” Signals
  6. Choices About Your Personal Data
  7. Security
  8. Third Party Links
  9. Children’s Privacy
  10. Notice to California Residents
  11. Accessibility
  12. How to Contact Us

 

1. Personal Data We Collect

We collect personal data from you through your use of the Site and Services. 个人资料是指与已识别或可识别的个人相关联或合理关联的信息. We collect the following types of personal data:

Personal Data You Provide

Depending on how you interact with our Site and Services, 亚洲体育博彩平台会收集阁下自愿提供给亚洲体育博彩平台的个人资料作以下用途

  • Request Information. If you submit a request for information, you will provide us with your name, email address, and any other information you choose to include in your request. If you express interest in our educational programs, 您还将向亚洲体育博彩平台提供其他信息,包括您的公民身份和学术信息.g., degree level and student type).
  • Newsletter Signup. 如果您注册亚洲体育博彩平台的时事通讯,您将向亚洲体育博彩平台提供您的姓名和电子邮件地址.
  • bot. If you use our chatbot feature, you will provide any information you choose to provide in your message. Our chatbot feature is provided by Capacity. Capacity may collect, record, and store the information you provide in the chat. Please review Capacity’s privacy policy here.

Personal Data as You Navigate Our Site

亚洲体育博彩平台通过您使用亚洲体育博彩平台的网站以及亚洲体育博彩平台使用cookie和其他跟踪技术自动收集某些个人数据, such as the following:

  • Usage Information. For example, the pages on the Site you access, the frequency of access, and what you click on while on the Site.
  • Device Information. 例如硬件型号、操作系统、应用程序版本号、浏览器等.
  • Mobile Device Information. 亚博体育老板是谁是否通过移动设备或平板电脑访问本网站的汇总信息, the device type, and the carrier.
  • Location Information. Location information from Site visitors on a city-regional basis.

For more information on our cookie usage see our “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” section below.

Personal Data We Collect About You from Other Sources

In some cases, we may receive personal data about you from other sources, such as our vendors, business partners, and affiliates, other Site users, academic institutions, government entities, advertising networks, data brokers, operating systems and platforms, mailing list providers, social networks, and advertising and marketing partners.

2. How We Use Your Personal Data

In addition to the purposes stated above, 亚洲体育博彩平台可能会根据适用法律使用亚洲体育博彩平台收集的所有个人数据,例如:

  • 向您发送亚洲体育博彩平台认为您可能感兴趣的有关亚洲体育博彩平台和亚洲体育博彩平台附属公司的服务的信息;
  • 与您联系,要求您参与调查或其他类型的市场研究;
  • Maintain and improve our Site and Services;
  • Protect the security and integrity of our Site and Services;
  • Investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of our Terms of Use, and to otherwise fulfill our legal obligations;
  • 监督本隐私政策以及任何适用的协议和政策的遵守和执行情况;
  • Defend our legal rights and the rights of others;
  • Fulfill any other purposes for which you provide it;
  • For any purpose that is reasonably necessary to or compatible with the original purpose for which we collected the personal data as disclosed to you; and
  • Comply with applicable law.

3. How We Share Your Personal Data

We may share the personal data that we collect about you in the following ways:

  • With vendors who perform data or Site-related services on our behalf (e.g., email, hosting, maintenance, backup, analysis, etc.);
  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • With vendors to prepare, deploy and analyze advertising content;
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • To establish, exercise, or defend our or a third party’s legal rights, including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention;
  • 与亚洲体育博彩平台有理由相信可向法院或其他主管当局申请披露该个人资料的任何人士,在以下情况下, in our reasonable opinion, 该等法院或当局有合理可能下令披露该等个人资料;
  • With any other person or entity as part of any business or asset sale, equity transaction, merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, or in preparation for any of these events;
  • With any other person or entity where you consent to the disclosure; and
  • 用于亚洲体育博彩平台在您提供个人资料时披露的任何其他目的,或用于亚洲体育博彩平台认为必要的任何其他目的, including to protect the health or safety of others.

4. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

How We Use Cookies

Like many other companies, we use cookies and other online tracking technologies (collectively, “Cookies”). cookie是由您的网络浏览器软件存储在您计算机硬盘上的信息小文件, mobile or other devices (e.g., smartphones or tablets).

We use Cookies to:

  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns;
  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits, allowing us to customize the Site and Services to your individual needs;
  • Advertise new content and services that relate to your interests;
  • Keep track of advertisements and search engine results;
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to resolve issues and offer better site experiences and tools in the future; and
  • Recognize when you return to the Site.

We set some Cookies ourselves, while separate entities set other Cookies. We use Cookies other entities set to provide us with useful information, to help us improve our Site and Services, to conduct advertising, and to analyze the effectiveness of advertising. For example, we use Cookies from Google, Facebook and other similar companies.

How You Can Opt Out of Cookies

Browser Settings

您可以通过更改Internet浏览器设置来拒绝全部或部分cookie来阻止cookie. 如果您选择屏蔽所有cookie(包括基本cookie),您可能无法访问全部或部分网站.

You can find out more about Cookies and how to manage them by visiting www.AboutCookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Platform Controls 

您可以根据以下链接中的说明,选择退出特定实体设置的cookie:

Advertising Industry Resources

您可以了解哪些实体目前为您的浏览器或移动设备启用了cookie,以及如何通过访问 Network Advertising Initiative’s website or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website. For more information on mobile specific opt-out choices, visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Mobile Choices website.

请注意,这些选择退出机制是特定于它们所使用的设备或浏览器. Therefore, you will need to opt out on every browser and device that you use.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. 谷歌分析使用cookie来帮助亚洲体育博彩平台分析用户如何与网站和服务交互, compile reports on their activity, and provide other services related to their activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a returning visitor, and any referring website. 由Google Analytics生成的信息将传输给Google并由Google存储,并受Google的约束 privacy policies. 了解更多亚博体育老板是谁谷歌的合作伙伴服务,并了解如何选择退出跟踪谷歌的分析, click here.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA, a free service provided by Google, Inc., to protect our Site from spam and abuse. Google reCAPTCHA uses advanced risk analysis techniques to decipher humans and bots. Google reCAPTCHA works differently depending on what version is deployed. For example, 您可能会被要求勾选一个复选框,表明您不是机器人,否则谷歌reCAPTCHA可能会在没有用户交互的情况下检测到滥用流量. Google reCAPTCHA works by transmitting certain types of information to Google, such as the referrer URL, IP address, visitor behavior, operating system information, browser and length of the visit, cookies, and mouse movements. Your use of Google reCAPTCHA is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. More information as to Google reCAPTCHA and how it works is available here.

Other Types of Collecting Activities

本网站和服务可能会使用第三方供应商提供的Cookies来收集有关用户行为的信息.g., screens and pages visited, buttons and links clicked, limited information entered, and user taps and mouse movements). This information enables us to monitor and improve the user experience.

5. “Do Not Track” Signals

一些网络浏览器包含“请勿跟踪”功能,该功能向您访问的网站发出信号,表明您不希望自己的在线活动被跟踪. 鉴于浏览器没有统一的方式来传达“禁止跟踪”信号, the Site does not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

6. Choices About Your Personal Data

Review and Request Changes to Your Personal Data

如需查阅或要求更改您的任何个人资料,请按“How to Contact Us” section below.

Marketing Communications

To unsubscribe from our marketing emails, 请按亚洲体育博彩平台电邮页脚的退订连结,或发电邮至 unsubscribe@chariotgcs.com.

您可以选择不接收亚洲体育博彩平台的营销短信,并通过以下方式拨打您的电话号码:(i)发送短信, texting “STOP” in response to our text message; and (ii) for calls, requesting to opt out during a call you receive from us. 请注意,您的选择退出请求是特定于用于执行请求的电话号码, 并且您的退出选择不会影响与该电话号码相关的任何后续订阅.

You also may contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us,就您的营销沟通偏好请求协助.

7. Security

亚洲体育博彩平台保持商业上合理的安全措施,以保护亚洲体育博彩平台收集和存储的个人资料不受损失, misuse, destruction, or unauthorized access. 然而,没有任何安全措施或互联网上的数据传输方式是100%安全的. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

8. Third Party Links

The Site may contain links that will let you leave the Site and access another website. Linked websites are not under our control. We accept no responsibility or liability for these other websites.

9. Children’s Privacy

The Site and Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal data from children under 13.

10. Notice to California Residents

亚洲体育博彩平台不会将通过亚洲体育博彩平台的网站或服务获得的个人资料透露给第三方用于直接营销目的. Accordingly, we have no obligations under California Civil Code § 1798.83.

11. Accessibility

亚洲体育博彩平台致力于确保本隐私政策对残障人士无障碍. If you wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us as described below.

12. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices, please feel free to call us at 314-529-9300 or write to us at:

Maryville University
650 Maryville University Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63141